Back to
The Front Page
Archives

HIGHLIGHTS, SCORES, AND COMPLETE FINAL PLAYER STANDINGS IN ALL FLIGHTS OF THE 1996 U.S.C.A. NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
reported by Tournament Director Nate Weimerskirch;
photographs by David Gladstein


All the action on the final day of the 1996 USCA National Championships was concentrated in singles play at the headquarters venue - the Palm Beach Polo Club. With this final story on the verified standings in all flights, we congratulate the winners and extend a special thanks to tournament director Nate Weimerskirch for his vivid daily reporting of the action along with all the scores and results; and to New Yorker David Gladstein, who not only played in the tournament, but also snapped all the photographs with his digital camera.
LEON PARKER OF KENTUCKY TAKES FIRST FLIGHT SINGLES
Leon Parker of Georgetown, Kentucky, defeated Holly Currier 26-12 in the First Flight Singles Championship. Parker had a clean run through the playoffs, meeting stiff challenges early before hitting full stride in the final. Parker had defeated Gray Wyatt 20-18 to reach the final.

Currier also played brilliantly all week, reaching the final by beating Will Stephens 26-23, after Stephens had staked her out on his first break but missed the the rover hoop on the second trip around.

FIRST FLIGHT PLAYOFF RESULTS, WINNERS BRACKET
Terri Spoonhour 16 - 10 Chalmers Yeilding
Will Stephens 15 - 13 Gene Fusz
Jim Spoonhour 17 - 7 Gray Wyatt
Leon Parker 16 - 15 Bill Luke
Nelga Young 17 - 16 Joe Koenig
Larry Stettner 17 - 16 Shellman Morse
Paula Phaneuf 12 - 8 Michael Zuro
Holly Currier 26 - 6 Ruth Summers


Stephens 26 - 20 T. Spoonhour
Parker 14 - 11 J. Spoonhour
Young 20 - 16 Stettner
Currier 19 - 11 Phaneuf


Parker 17 - 16 Stephens
Currier 23 - 17 Young

FIRST FLIGHT PLAYOFF RESULTS, LOSERS BRACKET
Yeilding 15-12 Fusz
Wyatt 25-22 Luke
Koenig over Morse (default)
Zuro 18-3 Summers


Yeilding 20-18 J. Spoonhour
Wyatt 22-14 T. Spoonhour
Koenig 17-14 Phaneuf
Stettner 25-23 Zuro


Wyatt 26-5 Yeilding
Stettner 19-18 Koenig


Wyatt 26-8 Young
Stephens 24-11 Stettner

FIRST FLIGHT SEMIFINALS
Parker 20-18 Wyatt


Stephens 23-13 Currier
Currier 26-23 Stephens


UNDEFEATED MALOOF WINS IT ALL IN SECOND FLIGHT
"Somebody's going to have to come out here and clean up the blood after this one, it's been a real dog-fight." commented finalist George Funk midway through his match with David Maloof. It continued to the end as Maloof came out top dog by pulling off an attack on the last ball to win 20-19. It was a battle all the way between Maloof's raw skill against Funk's crafty play. Maloof went through the tournament undefeated in both singles and doubles.

SECOND FLIGHT PLAYOFF RESULTS, WINNERS BRACKET
George Funk 14-11 Ben Birkhead
Andy Kozusko 26-7 Art Parsells
Ron Eccles 19-11 Missy Ramey
David Maloof 21-9 Lou Fusz


Funk 17-10 Kozusko
Maloof 19-17 Eccles


Maloof 26-6 Funk

SECOND FLIGHT PLAYOF RESULTS, LOSERS BRACKET
Parsells 18-17 Birkhead
Ramey 13-12 Fusz


Eccles 24-21 Parsells
Kozusko 26-6 Ramey


Eccles 26-14 Kozusko
Funk 26-9 Eccles


CASSIDY WINS THIRD FLIGHT SINGLES
Tad Cassidy opened up a big lead with a 9-wicket run and handily defeated Ray Cope 20-11 in the Seconf Flight singles final.

THIRD FLIGHT SINGLES PLAYOFF, WINNERS BRACKET
Tad Cassidy 20-10 Ray Cope
Kenny Horne 19-12 Carole Birkhead


Tad Cassidy 17-12 Horne


THIRD FLIGHT SINGLES PLAYOFF, LOSERS BRACKET
Cope 18-12 Birkhead
Cope 17-16 Horne



CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT SINGLES, LOSERS BRACKET (FRIDAY)
Ruby 26-6 Fournier
Osborn 26-11 Burchfield
Hughes 26-20 Najarian
Roach 26-6 Degnan


CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT SINGLES PLAYOFF, WINNERS BRACKET
Powell 21-12 Berne
Mehas 26-25 Sheely


CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT LOSERS BRACKET (SATURDAY)
Osborn 20-19 Ruby
J. Hughes 21-17 Roach


Osborn 26-2 Sheely
Hughes 26-4 Berne


CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT SEMIFINALS
Powell 18-26 24-15 Osborn
Hughes 26-8 26-4 Mehas


CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT FINAL
Jim Hughes 23-22 Richard Powell



CHAMPIONSHIP SINGLES, FINAL STANDINGS
1 Jim Hughes 21 Phil Fusz
2 Richard Powell Jim Hall
3 Mik Mehas John Phaneuf
John Osborn Byron Thomas
5 Bill Berne 25David Barr
Rick Sheely 26Bill Martin
7 Britt Ruby 27Jackie Jones
Pat Roach 28Jim Houser
9 Archie Burchfield29Dwight Mayer
Don Degnan 30 Bob Cherry
John Fournier 31 Tom Hughes
Mark Najarian Fred Jones
13 Rich Curtis Bill Mead
Doug Grimsley 34 Bubbie Grimsley
Carl Mabee John Oehrle
Wayne Rodoni 36 Carl Larkin
17 Harold Brown 37 John Curington
Gar Beckstead 38 Neil Houghton
Brian Cumming 39 John Young
Greg Shaffer 40 Dick Brackett
41 John Dill
42 Derrick Robinson


FIRST FLIGHT SINGLES, FINAL STANDINGS
1 Leon Parker 13 Gene Fusz
2 Holly Currier Bill Luke
3 Will Stephens Shellman Morse
Gray Wyatt Ruth Summers
5 Nelga Young 17 Phil Currier
Larry Stettner 18 Phil Parker
7 Joe Koenig 19 June Currier
Chalmers Yeilding 20 Keith Jones
9 Paula Phaneuf21 Erland Nelson
Jim Spoonhour Johnny Mitchell
Terri Spoonhour 23 Digby Bridges
Michael Zuro Austin Connelly
25 Jim Kent
26 Bob Baker
27 Christina Pinkerton
Billie Jean Berne


SECOND FLIGHT SINGLES, FINAL STANDINGS
1 David Maloof 9 Ray Stoy
2 George Funk 10 Margo Stinson
3 Ron Eccles 11 David Gladstein
4 Andy Kozusko 12 Carol Cherry
5 Missy Ramey 13 Lewie McGonagle
Art Parsells 14 Marti Richardson
7 Ben Birkhead
Lou Fusz


THIRD FLIGHT SINGLES, FINAL STANDINGS
1 Tad Cassidy 6 Richard Byatt
2 Ray Cope 7 Hedy Stoy
3 Kenny Horne 8 Jennie Connelly
4 Carole Birkhead 9 Lisa Parsons
5 Gene Pearson


CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT DOUBLES, FINAL STANDINGS
1 Carl Mabee / John Phaneuf 13 P. Fusz / Sheely
2 Powell / Beckstead 14 Burchfield / L. Parker
3 Mehas / Rodoni Martin / T. Hughes
Mead / Najarian Mayer / Thomas
5 Osborn / D. Grimsley 17 Brackett / Oreste Passarelli
Curtis / Shaffer B. Grimsley / Oehrle
7 J. Hughes / Bob KroegerJ. Young / Bill Hoy
Dill / Ruby Degnan / Larkin
9 Cherry / Curington Cumming / Robinson
Fournier / Roach 22 Hall / F. Jones
Berne / Berne Barr / J. Jones
Brown / Alan Wolman Houghton / Houser


FIRST FLIGHT DOUBLES, FINAL STANDINGS
1 Joe Koenig / Larry Stettner7 Nelson / P. Parker
2 Bridges / K. Jones8 Stephens / Kent
3 Morse / Summers9 H. Currier / N. Young
4 Spoonhour / Spoonhour Baker / G. Fusz
5 Mitchell / Wyatt Sunny Fleitas / Barbara Murphy
A. Connelly / Yeilding12 P. Currier / J. Currier
P. Phaneuf / Pinkerton


SECOND FLIGHT DOUBLES, FINAL STANDINGS
1 Andy Kozusko / David Maloof4 McGonagle / Funk
2 B. Birkhead / Parsells5 C. Cherry / R. Stoy
3 L. Fusz / Ramey6 Carol Basinger / Zelda Burke


THIRD FLIGHT DOUBLES, FINAL STANDINGS
1 Ray Cope / Hedy Stoy4 Byatt / Parsons
2 Horne / Pearson5 J. Connelly / Charlene Francis
3 C. Birkhead / Cassidy


 
Back to Top   Copyright © 1996-2017 Croquet World Online Magazine. All rights reserved.